匿名使用者
匿名使用者 發問時間: 社會與文化語言 · 1 0 年前

to kill a mocking bird 梅岡城故事 急

急需故事main charcter的名子 以及故事detail

跟 summary (不是指書背後的那種或sparknote 可以的話希望讀過整本的給予整本故事的summaty (英文)) 謝了

已更新項目:

謝謝樓下的幫忙翻譯 不過我要的不是翻譯@@ 抱歉喔

2 個已更新項目:

這是第一次弄之事 所以不會弄分數

最佳解答會再另外給20點

3 個解答

評分
  • weiwei
    Lv 4
    1 0 年前
    最佳解答

    PLOT SUMMARY:

    The story takes place during three years of the Great Depression, and is narrated by Scout Finch, starting when she is 6 years old. Scout lives with her older brother Jem and their widowed father Atticus, a middle-aged lawyer in the fictional small town of Maycomb, Alabama. Jem and Scout befriend a boy named Dill who comes to stay with his Aunt Rachel for the summer. The three children are terrified and fascinated with a phantom neighbor named "Boo" Radley, a mysterious recluse the adults of Maycomb are hesitant to speak of and who few have seen for many years. The children feed each other's imaginations with rampant rumors about his grotesque appearance and his reasons for remaining a recluse, while dreaming of ways to get him to emerge from his house.

    Following various misadventures during two summers with Dill, Scout and Jem find that someone is leaving them small gifts in a tree outside the Radley place. The phantom Boo makes several unseen appearances to the children displaying various gestures of affection. Scout and Jem appraise their small town neighbors through the eyes of children. With Atticus' guidance not to judge others until they have walked around in that person's skin, the children discover many instances of quiet strength and dignity in the most unlikely people.

    Atticus is assigned to defend a black man named Tom Robinson, who has been accused of raping Mayella Ewell, a young white woman. To the consternation of many of Maycomb's citizens, however, he intends to defend Tom to the best of his ability. Jem and Scout are then subjected to the taunts of "nigger-lover" from other children. Scout is tempted to defend Atticus' honor by fighting them despite Atticus telling her not to do so. For his part, Atticus faces a group of men intending to lynch Tom, but escapes the situation with the unwitting help of Scout, Jem, and Dill.

    2007-12-17 09:47:53 補充:

    The time arrives for Tom Robinson's trial, and Scout, Jem and Dill watch secretly from the colored balcony. Atticus shows that the accusers, Mayella Ewell and her father, the town drunk Bob Ewell, are lying.

    2007-12-17 09:48:05 補充:

    It becomes clear that the friendless Mayella was making sexual advances towards Tom and was caught by her father. Despite the significant evidence pointing to Tom's innocence, he is convicted.

    2007-12-17 09:48:13 補充:

    Jem's faith in justice is badly shaken as is Atticus' when a hopeless Tom is shot and killed while trying to escape from prison. Jem suggests the reason Boo Radley hasn't emerged from his house is that he does not want to come out.

    2007-12-17 09:48:25 補充:

    Bob Ewell feels humiliated by the trial and vows revenge. He menaces Tom Robinson's widow, tries to break into the judge's house, and spits in Atticus' face on a town street. Finally, he attacks Jem and Scout as they walk home from a Halloween pageant at their school.

    2007-12-17 09:48:32 補充:

    In the struggle, Jem's arm is broken while trying to escape with Scout. In the darkness and confusion, someone has come to their rescue. The mysterious man carries Jem home where Scout realizes it is the reclusive Boo Radley.

    2007-12-17 09:48:43 補充:

    Maycomb's sheriff arrives and discovers that Bob Ewell has been killed. The sheriff argues with Atticus about the prudence of giving Boo the credit for it. They eventually decide to let it be known that Ewell simply fell on his own knife during the struggle with Jem and Scout.

    2007-12-17 09:48:59 補充:

    Boo asks Scout to walk him home, and after she says goodbye to him at his front door, he disappears again. While standing on the Radley porch, Scout imagines the events of the last three years from Boo's perspective and regrets that they never repaid him for the gifts he had given them.

    2007-12-17 09:49:10 補充:

    MAIN CHARACTERS:

    - Jean Louise "Scout" Finch

    - Jeremy Atticus "Jem" Finch

    - Atticus Finch

    - Calpurnia

    - Charles Baker "Dill" Harris

    - Arthur "Boo" Radley

    - Thomas "Tom" Robinson

    - "Bob" Ewell

    - Mayella Violet Ewell

    參考資料: wikipedia (www.wikipedia.org <---這個網站超好用的喔!!)
  • 1 0 年前

    候選編號 001直接翻譯發問者寫的東西ㄟ! 發問者是要知道"to kill a mocking bird" 這本書的摘要和主要人物. 候選編號 002 的答案完全正確 為什麼大家都投給候選編號 001? 候選編號 001的答案還是網路翻的!!

  • 魷魚
    Lv 6
    1 0 年前

    The urgently needed story main charcter name as well as story detail after summary (is not refers to the spine that kind or sparknote may the words hoped that reads entire this has given the entire this story summaty (English)) Thanked

還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。