小彰 發問時間: 社會與文化語言 · 1 0 年前

大學題目-需要詳解

13. “Yesterday is history, tomorrow is a mystery, and today is a gift, that is why we call it the ________.”

(A) absent(B) dissent(C) present (D) consistent

14. When I interacted with him. I felt as if we took a mental __________ trip above the earth to address conditions below.

(A) dynamite(B) terrorist(C) helicopter(D) disorder

15. Beautiful poetry or __________ can open your heart and soul so that you may allow your innate knowledge to flow forth. (Cater-Scott)

(A) signature(B) expenditure(C) literature(D) miniature

16. “The richest person is the one who is _________ what he has.” (Robert C. Savage)

(A) insistent on(B) compared to(C) searching for(D) contented with

17. “Our greatest ________ lies in giving up. The most certain way to succeed is always to try just one more time.” (Thomas Edison)

(A) strength (B) achievement(C) circumstances(D) weakness

18. “Your body is your vehicle for life. As long as you are here, live in it. Love, honor, respect and cherish it, treat it well, and it will serve you ________.” (Suzy Prudden).

(A) and the like (B) to and fro (C) on purpose (D) in kind

19. I felt ________ for the mistakes I had made.

(A) productive(B) remorse(C) insufficient(D) rewarding

20. Illness prevented him ________ taking a trip to Kenting National Park last month.

(A) to(B) from(C) down(D) on

21. Knowing how to forgive myself may be the most important lesson I can ________ my children.

(A) pass on to (B) make up for(C) hand in hand(D) concentrate on

22. A person who has not made his __________ in science before the age of 30 will never do so. (Albert Einstein)

(A) contribution(B) expansion (C) decoration(D) socialization

(如果有文法 能備註一下嗎 謝謝!)

2 個解答

評分
  • 1 0 年前
    最佳解答

    13. 答案:C

    昨天已是歷史,明天是個秘密,今天是份禮物,這就是為甚麼我們說生活是份贈品(present,亦有"當下"之意,為本題雙關語)。

    14. 答案:D

    15. 答案:C

    美麗的詩與文學(literature)可以打開你的心與靈魂,讓你可以允許你的天生直覺去向前跟隨。

    16. 答案:D

    最富有的人,是那個滿足(content with)他所擁有的人。

    17. 答案:D

    我們的最巨大的弱點(weakness)在於放棄,最確確實實的成功就是總是再嘗試一次。

    18. 答案:D

    你的身體是人生中用來傳遞思想感情的工具,一直伴著你。

    愛、名譽、尊重且珍愛它,善待它,而它將會仁慈的侍奉你。

    19. 答案:B

    ( productive\形容詞,肥沃的、有生產價值的 )

    ( remorse\名詞,極為懊惱、自責 )

    ( insufficient\形容詞,不夠的、不充分的、不適當的 )

    ( rewarding\形容詞,有益的、有價值的 )

    我對我之前所犯下的錯感到自責。

    20.答案:B

    ( Illness\名詞,疾病、生病 )

    ( prevente\動詞,預防、領先、防止、阻止+from + Ving)

    疾病阻止了他下個月到墾丁國家公園的旅行。

    21. 答案:A

    ( pass on to\傳授 )

    ( make up for\補償 )

    ( hand in hand\手牽手 )

    ( concentrate on\專心 )

    知道如何原諒自己,也許是一件我能傳達給孩子的重要課題。

    22. 答案:A

    ( contribution\名詞,貢獻 )

    ( expansion\名詞,擴展;擴張;膨脹 )

    ( decoration\名詞,裝飾物,裝飾品 )

    ( socialization\名詞,社會主義化 )

    如果一個人在30歲之前都還沒決定奉獻給科學,之後就不會做

    了。

    ______________________________________________

    有幾題在知識早就已經回答過了,

    所以我轉貼了部分答案and我有訂正幾題的答案.

    基本上都沒有文法的問題,20題在考片語(prevent from...)

    其他都在考單字..

    所以,單字還是要多背的啦!!

    2008-07-12 03:20:31 補充:

    14題是C啦~~沒改到

    參考資料: 教兒英的我!!, 我
  • 1 0 年前

    大大居然說有人問過!!

    太神!

還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。