美國移民法

美國國會最近陽光法案又沒通過,對想要待在美國的我又不能拿到身分很困擾,現在想問的是如果跳機來美國沒身分的是不是只剩下跟公民結婚才是拿到身分的唯一途徑?跟綠卡配偶結婚行嗎?是否有其他可拿身分的途徑又或者是可以拿到社會安全號碼的途徑?現在很麻煩,護照過期了,辦事處說因為我是役齡所以如果沒拿到身分或是沒有在學證明就不能換新護照給我,這樣變得我哪裡都不能去,想問說拿以前舊的學生證能不能坐飛機飛國內或是過期護照能不能坐飛機?美國有哪些州是可以不用身分就可以考駕照的?跟公民配偶或是綠卡配偶結婚多久可以拿到社會安全號碼跟綠卡?拿到臨時綠卡是否可以出國?還是說出去就回不來一定要拿到綠卡才行?身分都黑掉了,參加移民抽獎就算抽到有意義嗎?結婚之後是否一定要生活在一起?能不能說我跟配偶在不同的州各自唸書?

希望知道的人可以幫我解答,現在有點著急。

已更新項目:

JJ

文化辦事處有跟我說了,因為我不是在役齡其間出國,而且在美國待滿4年了,所以只要拿到綠卡就可以換一本僑居護照,想問你說是只有跟公民結婚才行嗎?綠卡配偶不行嗎?

7 個解答

評分
  • 9 年前
    最佳解答

    It will be very hard for you to get a green card after you become illegal immigrant.(a) Illegal immigrant can not get Visa to US for at least 3-5 years after leaving US.(b) Student ID is not a valid document to get on domestic flight (valid driver license and passport)(c) There is no US state you can get a driver license without legal ID (e.g. passport or birth certificate)(d) You can marry to a citizen, green card holder or get a job to apply for green card.(e) It will take about 30 days ~6 months to get a Visa (temporary green card) if you marry a US citizen. It will take longer for a person with illegal immigration status. (providing documents to show your marriage is not for the purpose of getting a citizen)(f) It will take more than 1 year to a few years to get a Visa if you marry to a US green card holder. It takes 13 months for my sister to get her green card when she married to a green card holder without any illegal immigration record.(g) It will take about 3 months to 1 year to get a visa (H1-B) if a US company hired you. However, the company have to help you to apply the H1-B and not many (1%) of US company will hire a person with a illegal status already.(h) To maintain the green card status through marriage, the couple need to live together. You will not pass the interview if the couple is separated in different states for any reason.(i) You need to present your valid F1 visa if you state you are studying in US schoolI will suggest you to consult an experience immigration attorney for you. You may be deported if you do not handle it correctly for your application.

  • 你好 我是在做 有關於美國留學代辦的 主要都在於 洛杉機的學校 如果有需要幫忙 這是我的 網站 裡面還有有關於簽證 和綠卡的消息 謝謝^^ http://www.wretch.cc/blog/yuh2841727vh

    找我聊聊吧 我可以幫你^^~

  • 匿名
    Lv 7
    9 年前

    有人跳機身份黑了幾十年還沒辦法見光, 花了不少錢在弄綠卡, 想盡辦法, 結論都無效, 當時真的要想清楚,

    聽說在美國找公民,也不容易找到結婚對象, 結婚又不是兒戲說結就結, 不是嗎

    綠卡辦配偶也要比公民長的時間,

    祝你好運,

  • s
    Lv 7
    9 年前

    兩地生活的夫妻要經的起考驗, 要是被問倒了, 不是很冤嗎?

  • 您覺得這個回答如何?您可以登入為回答投票。
  • JJ
    Lv 7
    9 年前

    你現在唯一能免除罰則只有跟公民結婚

    才能拿綠卡、社會安全卡

    即便拿到綠卡

    因無有效護照

    也只能待在美國

    你有役男身份只有「志願」回台

    台北經文處會發一本期效六個月護照

    或用就學方式也可拿到新護照但只有三年期效

    就學最高年齡

    大學可就讀至24歲,研究所碩士班至27歲,博士班至30歲,但大學學制超過4年者,每增加1年,得延長就學最高年齡1年,其畢業後接續就讀碩士班、博士班者,均得順延就學最高年齡,惟博士班就讀最高年齡以33歲為限

    搭飛機只接受有效護照、駕照、綠卡、軍人ID

    http://www.tsa.gov/travelers/airtravel/acceptable_...

    考駕照第一步看有效ID----護照

    後面一切免談

    跟公民結婚在申請綠卡時即可同時申請工卡、社會安全卡

    結婚之後可以跟配偶在不同的州各自唸書----只要是真的婚姻

    2010-09-28 19:36:59 補充:

    綠卡結婚受益人在美國境內等身份

    要有合法居留如F1

    才可在美轉換身份

    沒護照

    你要去那等?

    你身份已黑要受3年或10年不得再入境罰則

    除非找公民才能免除

    2010-09-29 08:25:04 補充:

    你護照最後一頁如有蓋「未履行兵役義務"的章」

    拿到綠卡也無法換「僑居」護照

  • Gary
    Lv 7
    9 年前

    Make it simple. You are done deal.

    Even you get married with a citizen, the USCIS is still not obligated to approve your petition at all.

    So you have no choices at all.

  • RenRen
    Lv 7
    9 年前

    跳機很難拿到身份 even you married with an American....

    Formosa is your best choice!

還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。