米蟲 發問時間: 教育與參考出國留學 · 9 年前

美國依親移民的問題

想請教一下

我母親目前是美國公民

近期並已經幫遞送 I-130

我現在是屬於美國公民的未婚子女身份 (第一順位)

目前排程到 15FEB06

想請問

1. 我目前除了I-130之外 是否還有其他Form需要遞送?

2. 我是否在排到之前 不能結婚 否則必須轉換身份?

如果有需要結婚 請問最好的時間點為何? (請幫忙詳細說明)

謝謝

2 個解答

評分
  • Gary
    Lv 7
    9 年前
    最佳解答

    1. No.

    2. Not necessary. A Family Preference First Priority (F1) can be married if they are willing to downgrade to F3.

    In this situation, if allowed by the NVC, you will have to wait for 4 more years than originally expected (but your future husband can come with you).

    The best way to do so is to contact NVC before planning everything (getting married).

    The best time - will be downgrade your petition. Although you will have to wait a little longer, your family can stay together and wait (If you choose to go to the U.S. first and then get married, your husband may need to wait 1 year in order to go to the U.S.).

  • JJ
    Lv 7
    9 年前

    目前只需I-130

    其它等你排到期AIT會寄給弥

    排到之前結婚變為第三優先

    目前排程到1992/06/01

    比你再多等4年

    有需要結婚

    等你通過AIT面談

    拿到移民簽証再考慮

還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。