陳赫
Lv 7
陳赫 發問時間: 社會與文化語言 · 8 年前

generate跟trigger的差別

如果沒拼錯跟記錯的話...

這2個單字好像都有觸發的意思

一樣的意思嗎?還是有所差別?20點請笑納

已更新項目:

最佳解答為阿登

DARK大大

如果會在意採用率 可以先移除沒關係

但還是很感謝你的幫忙 受益很多啊!

3 個解答

評分
  • 老登
    Lv 7
    8 年前
    最佳解答

    此兩字是不同的,

    generate .....是用於電能方面,產生光或熱:

    We use this little experiment to show the students how to generate the light.

    我們用此小小試驗教導學生們光是如何來的.

    trigger........是手槍的扳機

    He pulled the trigger and hurt the chief.

    他扣下了扳機打傷那個小偷.

    2011-10-03 19:05:14 補充:

    Apples and Oranges are all fruits. They are same. Why are they interesting?

    I used the "generate" as a verb in the sentence, and it means something like "produce".

    I used another one "trigger" as a noun in the sentence.

    2011-10-03 19:05:37 補充:

    If you have a better answer, just do it instead of laughing!

    I will delete mine if yours are better.

  • 8 年前

    樓上 trigger (n) vs generate (v) 的比較真有趣.

    It's like comparing apples with oranges.

    這2個單字都可以解釋為"觸發", 但是如凱莉說的, generate 的用法比較廣泛,也包括 "產生" 的意思

    簡單說, 用 trigger 的地方通常都可以被 generate 取代,

    但是 generate 不一定都是 trigger 的意思

    2011-10-03 22:21:33 補充:

    Uh... I will delete mine if yours ARE better? Try again!

    2011-10-03 23:08:16 補充:

    我一點都不在意, 只要發問者有得到幫助,最佳解答選誰都無所謂.

    2011-10-04 01:02:53 補充:

    It's interesting because yours truly was under the impression that the alleged "trigger" referred to the form whose definition is somewhat similar to that of "generate"s. As it turned out, I was the one with screwed up logic. Congrats on a well-deserved selection!

    I

    2011-10-04 01:03:21 補充:

    I should have known better than to make foolish assumptions, especially in the presence of such a great mind reader!

    參考資料: I Need My NBA, My Now Humble Self
  • 8 年前

    generate 比較有 "產生" 的意思.

    trigger 才比較是 “觸發“的意思.

還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。