promotion image of download ymail app
Promoted
Lv 6
發問時間: 社會與文化語言 · 7 年前

成語「炙手可熱」一詞如何英譯?

早安

我找過「炙手可熱」的解釋:http://tw.knowledge.yahoo.com/question/question?qi...

最佳解答中之釋義:手一靠近就覺得很熱。比喻地位尊貴,勢燄熾盛。後亦用「炙手可熱」比喻廣受歡迎,名聲極盛。

請問各位英語專家,如何以「炙手可熱」來形容他人「地位尊貴,勢燄熾盛」?

另外又該如何以「炙手可熱」來描述他人「廣受歡迎,名聲極盛」呢?

懇請英語專家解惑

4 個解答

評分
  • Kevin
    Lv 7
    7 年前
    最佳解答

    第一種含意, 英文可以用[big shot], 類似我們常用的"A咖", "重量級人物"等用語.

    If you could spend a fun-filled spring break with a political big shot in their home, who would it be?

    http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cac... shot], 類似我們常用的"搶手貨""熱門人(事)物".

    The hot-shot director

    http://www.guardian.co.uk/theobserver/1999/may/23/...

    另外有一個字也可以:[sought-after]

    He is a much sought-after defense lawyer.

    By the mid-1920s, she had become one of Broadway's most sought-after actresses.

    http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/sought-after

    • Commenter avatar登入以對解答發表意見
  • 7 年前

    如何以「炙手可熱」來形容他人「地位尊貴,勢燄熾盛」?

    the supreme arrogance of a person with great power

    the high and mighty being unapproachable

    另外又該如何以「炙手可熱」來描述他人「廣受歡迎,名聲極盛」呢?

    widely noted with much fame

    炙手可熱有時也會來說氣燄太盛而沒有人敢接近

    資料

    http://www.iciba.com/%E7%82%99%E6%89%8B%E5%8F%AF%E...

    http://www.websaru.net/%E7%82%99%E6%89%8B%E5%8F%AF...

    參考資料: Internet
    • Commenter avatar登入以對解答發表意見
  • 7 年前

    The explanatory remarks illustrate:-

    (1)the power of privilege----entitlement

    (2)enjoy special privilege------powerful

    (3)a privileged position----------superior

    • Commenter avatar登入以對解答發表意見
  • 7 年前

    This is selling like hot cake.

    His kungnum style went viral and became the first Youtube video to have 1B hits.

    So, hot cake (an oldie though) and viral can be used for「炙手可熱」勢燄熾盛「廣受歡迎,名聲極盛」.

    • Commenter avatar登入以對解答發表意見
還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。