Tierney 發問時間: 教育與參考出國留學 · 6 年前

美國依親移民問題

我是美國公民,請問我先生拿到綠卡在美國做移民監的時候,我也必須在境內嗎?

2 個解答

評分
  • Gary
    Lv 7
    6 年前
    最佳解答

    For the purpose of this question, all short international trips (for example, trips that less than 30 days) and all domestic trips are excluded.

    The answer is yes, despite there is no law restricting you from traveling (in fact, the U.S. Government can't restrict you from traveliing). Such de facto requirement is basically a collateral damage from your immigrant spouse.

    After conditional residence, a CR-1/CR-6 immigrant must petition I-751 to remove the condition imposed. The process of I-751 includes an examination of the marriage (again). In that case, the long absence of the U.S. Citizen spouse may indicate to USCIS such marriage may not as legitimate as it seems, which forces USCIS to take additional steps, including case referred to ICE for home visit.

    Simply saying - you have to stay because of your spouse.

  • RenRen
    Lv 7
    6 年前

    不用啊,妳是公民,愛去哪裡涼快,就去哪裡~

    2014-06-25 21:49:42 補充:

    >> Simply saying - you have to stay because of your spouse.

    that sucks... :P

    一起坐牢喔~

還有問題?馬上發問,尋求解答。